STEARIC ACID

Natural emulsifier

Rating:
(0)

It has excellent thickening properties, helps provide a luxury texture to the finished product and reduces the feeling of oiliness in the recipes. It has a moisturising and emollient effect on the skin.

Weight: 30g

STEARIC ACID

Natural emulsifier

Rating:
(0)

It has excellent thickening properties, helps provide a luxury texture to the finished product and reduces the feeling of oiliness in the recipes. It has a moisturising and emollient effect on the skin.

Weight: 30g

100% recyclable packaging
Quantity
€2.20

It is a fatty acid of plant origin, traditionally used in cosmetics as a wonderful emulsifier and emollient. This material has excellent thickening properties, gives a rich texture and the feeling of a luxuriously finished product. Stearic acid is also a great natural cleanser that can help remove excess oil (sebum) from the skin, impurities and bacteria. It creates a protective wax barrier and protects the surface of the skin from water loss while softening the sling, helping to restore and protect the lipid layer. Stearic is used in a variety of cosmetics including moisturisers, lotions, body butters, various detergents like shampoos, soaps, face and body washes, as well as masks and scrubs.

Stearic acid.

Stearic Acid MSDS

Melting point ~ 70°C

We recommend using this emulsifier for about 0-6% of the total weight of the product.

Heat the stearic acid to 60°C - 70°C within the oil stage of your formulations. Ensure the stearic acid is fully dissolved into your oil stage (use agitation if required) in order to minimise the risk of graininess in the product.

Precautions: at pure usage levels it can cause irritation of the skin. It is recommended to wear gloves (disposable are ideal), avoid contact with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water. Work in a well ventilated room and keep out of the reach of children.

The making and packaging of the products takes 2-3 working days. Delivery time depends on the recipient's location.

998 Items